Quantcast

Unofficial results from municipal elections - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

Unofficial results from municipal elections

Posted: Updated:

2011 Municipal Election Results

Results are coming in from all the municipal elections across the Lowcountry. Results will be updated throughout the evening.

RACE AND CANDIDATES
Votes  Reporting
Awendaw Town Council    96%
Sheila M. Powell * 351  
Rodney L. Porcher * 342  
Roberta S. Whiteside * 288  
Nell Daniels 257  
John Tommy Timmons 230  
     
Charleston Mayor's Race    99%
Joe Riley *
10,663  
William Dudley Gregorie 4202  
Craig Jelks 280  
Joshua Kennedy 151  
David Farrow 474  
 
 
Charleston City Council Dist. 3   99%
James Lewis Jr *
916  
Wilmot Alfred Fraser 562  
Luqman S. Rasheed 55  
Willard S. Sheppard 70  
Bob Thompson 99  
 
 
Charleston City Council Dist. 5   99%
Marvin D. Wagner * 491  
Michael Ray Mack 339  

   
Charleston City Council Dist. 7   99%
Keith Waring 817  
Robert B. O'Brien 143  

   
Charleston City Council Dist. 9   99%
Aubry Alexander * 1,349  
Bob Aubin 257  
     
Charleston City Council Dist. 11   99%
Laura Dukes Beck * 657  Runoff
Andy Brack 533  
Bill Moody * 915  Runoff
     
Folly Beach City Council    100%
Lewis Dodson   73  
Sandy Hickman * 150  Runoff
Alan L. Kleinfield   42  
Vernon Knox 132  
Dale Stuckey * 213  Runoff
     
Isle of Palms Town Council (4 seats)    96%
Anne M. Bauer 667  
Ryan Buckhannon * 784  
Jimmy Carroll * 746  
Brian Duffy 634  
Michael G. Loftus * 674  
Ralpg B. Piening 609  
Jimmy Ward * 741  
     
Isle of Palms Water, Sewer Commissioner    99%
Nick Stroud 779  
     
Lincolnville Town Council    
Barbara G. Dease * 95  
Charles Duberry * 85  
Leland M. Shannon * 82  
Larry Brown 64  
     
Mt. Pleasant Council (4 Seats)   99%
Thomasena Stokes-Marshall * 3,655  
Ken Glasson * 3,259  
Chris Nickels * 3164  
Chris O'Neal * 3126  
Joe Bustos 2948  
Nick Collins 2662  
George A. Freeman 1187  
W. Tate Mikell 328  
Mark Smith 3062  
     
Mt. Pleasant Waterworks Commissioner    
Susan I. Mellichamp 4,703  
     
Moncks Corner Mayor   99%
William Peagler  315  
     
Moncks Corner Council (3 seats)   99%
David Dennis, Jr. *  293  
Michael Lockilear *  275  
Laura Perdue *  213  
Charlotte Cruppenink  187  
     
Moncks Corner Commission of Public Works
  100%
Charles Staley *  326  
     
Mt. Pleasant Waterworks Commissioner    
Susan Mellichamp    
     
N. Charleston Mayor's Race   99%
Keith Summey * 6,108  
Chris Collins 1,718  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 1    99%
Ed Astle *  286  
Gregory A. Deese  185  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 2    99%
Rhonda Jerome *  528  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 3    99%
Russell Colletti  308  
Robert Bobby Jameson *  509  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 4    98%
Ron Brinson *  434
 
Brian Hill  142  
Vernon Pryor  189  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 5    99%
Steve Ayer  481  
Zach Closser  75  
Todd Olds *  506  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 6    99%
Michael Dockery  97  
Dorothy King Williams *  386  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 7    99%
Sam Hart *  458  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 8    96%
Joe N. Collins  170  
Kay Hyman  292  
Bob King *  671  
Russ Patterson  266  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 9    99%
Kenny Skipper  340  
Dwight Stigler *  355  
     
N. Charleston City Council Dist. 10    99%
Michael A. Brown *  536  
James Johnson
 418  
Mayor of Rockville   99%
Riley A. Bradham II * 43  
     
Rockville Town Council    
Allen Whilden Holmes * 38  
Henry C. Holst Sr. * 37  
Zach Nelson * 44  
     
Mayor of Seabrook Island   97.24%
William Bill Holtz 247  
     
Seabrook Island Town Council    97%
Terry Ahearn * 231  
Ronald J. Ciancio * 233  
Jerry Cummin * 231  
Sam Reed * 235  
     
Sullivan's Island Town County (3 seats)    
Hartley Cooper * 353  
Mary Jane Watson * 330  
Jerry Kaynard * 319  
Mark A. Howard 287  
      
Powered by WorldNow