Quantcast

Past Winners - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

Past Winners

Year Winner Course Total
2011 Keegan  Bradley Atlanta Athletic Club -8
2010 Martin Kaymer Whistling Straits -11
2009 Y.E. Yang Hazeltine National GC -8
2008 Padraig Harrington Oakland Hills CC -3
2007 Tiger Woods Southern Hills CC -8
2006 Tiger Woods Medinah CC -18
2005 Phil Mickelson Baltusrol GC -4
2004 Vijay Singh Whistling Straits -8
2003 Shaun Micheel Oak Hill CC -4
2002 Rich Beem Hazeltine Nat'l GC -10
2001 David Toms Atlanta Athl. Club -15
2000 Tiger Woods Valhalla GC -18
1999 Tiger Woods Medinah CC -11
1998 Vijay Singh Sahalee GC -9
1997 Davis Love III Winged Foot -11
1996 Mark Brooks Valhalla GC -11
1995 Steve Elkington Riviera CC -17
1994 Nick Price Southern Hills CC -11
1993 Paul Azinger Inverness Club -12
1992 Nick Price Bellerive CC -6
1991 John Daly Crooked Stick GC -12
1990 Wayne Grady Shoal Creek CC -6
1989 Payne Stewart Kemper Lakes GC -12
1988 Jeff Sluman Oak Tree GC -12
1987 Larry Nelson PGA National -1
1986 Bob Tway Inverness Club -8
1985 Hubert Green Cherry Hills CC -10
1984 Lee Trevino Shoal Creek CC -15
1983 Hal Sutton Riviera CC -10
1982 Raymond Floyd Southern Hills CC -8
1981 Larry Nelson Atlanta Athl. Club -7
1980 Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill CC -6
1979 David Graham Oakland Hills GC -8
1978 John Mahaffey Oakmont CC -8
1977 Lanny Wadkins Pebble Beach GL -3
1976 Dave Stockton Congressional CC 1
1975 Jack Nicklaus Firestone CC -4
1974 Lee Trevino Tanglewood GC -4
1973 Jack Nicklaus Canterbury GC -7
1972 Gary Player Oakland Hills CC 1
1971 Jack Nicklaus PGA National GC -7
1970 Dave Stockton Southern Hills CC -1
1969 Raymond Floyd NCR CC -8
1968 Julius Boros Pecan Valley CC 1
1967 Don January Columbine CC -7
1966 Al Geiberger Firestone CC E
1965 Dave Marr Laurel Valley CC -4
1964 Bobby Nichols Columbus CC -9
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dallas Athl. Club -5
1962 Gary Player Aronimink GC -2
1961 Jerry Barber Olympia Fields CC -3
1960 Jay Hebert Firestone CC 1
1959 Bob Rosburg Minneapolis GC -3
1958 Dow Finsterwald Llanerch CC -14
1957 Lionel Hebert Miami Valley CC 2 & 1
1956 Jack Burke Jr. Blue Hill CC 3 & 2
1955 Doug Ford Meadowbrook CC 4 & 3
1954 Chick Harbert Keller GC 4 & 3
1953 Walter Burkemo Birmingham CC 2 & 1
1952 Jim Turnesa Big Spring CC 1-up
1951 Sam Snead Oakmont CC 7 & 6
1950 Chandler Harper Scioto CC 4 & 3
1949 Sam Snead Hermitage CC 3 & 2
1948 Ben Hogan Norwood Hills CC 2 & 1
1947 Jim Ferrier Plum Hollow GC 2 & 1
1946 Ben Hogan Portland GC 6 & 4
1945 Byron Nelson Moraine CC 4 & 3
1944 Bob Hamilton Manito G. & CC 1-up
1943 No Championship Played Due to WWII  
1942 Sam Snead Seaview CC 2 & 1
1941 Vic Ghezzi Cherry Hills CC 38 ho.
1940 Byron Nelson Hershey CC 1-up
1939 Henry Picard Pomonok CC 37 ho.
1938 Paul Runyan Shawnee CC 8 & 7
1937 Denny Shute Pittsburgh F.C. 37 ho.
1936 Denny Shute Pinehurst CC 3 & 2
1935 Johnny Revolta Twin Hills CC 5 & 4
1934 Paul Runyan Park CC 38 ho.
1933 Gene Sarazen Blue Mound CC 5 & 4
1932 Olin Dutra Keller GC 4 & 3
1931 Tom Creavy Wannamoisett CC 2 & 1
1930 Tommy Armour Fresh Meadows CC 1-up
1929 Leo Diegel Hillcrest CC 6 & 4
1928 Leo Diegel Five Farms CC 6 & 5
1927 Walter Hagen Cedar Crest CC 1-up
1926 Walter Hagen Salisbury G. L. 5 & 3
1925 Walter Hagen Olympia Fields CC 6 & 5
1924 Walter Hagen French Lick Spgs. 2-up
1923 Gene Sarazen Pelham CC 38 ho.
1922 Gene Sarazen Oakmont CC 4 & 3
1921 Walter Hagen Inwood CC 3 & 2
1920 Jock Hutchison Flossmoor CC 1-up
1919 James M. Barnes Engineers CC 6 & 5
1917-18 No Championships Played Due to WWI  
1916 James M. Barnes Siwanoy CC 1-up
Powered by Frankly