Quantcast

Week 11 of H.S. Football Season - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

Week 11 of H.S. Football Season

Posted: Updated:
Midland Valley at Berkeley Midland Valley at Berkeley

THURSDAY

Ashley Ridge 41, Fort Dorchester 20 - The Swamp Foxes (4-7, 3-2) captured third place in Region 8-AAAA, and a spot in the AAAA Division 2 playoffs with a win at Bagwell Stadium.  Romelo Doctor ran for 216 yards and five touchdowns.  The Patriots end the regular season at 5-6, 2-3; Charles Loftland scored two touchdowns in the loss.

 

FRIDAY

SCHSL AAAA

Goose Creek 31, Stratford 23 (Live 5 Game of the Week) - The Gators (11-0, 4-0 in Region 7-AAAA) captured their second undefeated regular season in three years, and their third straight league title.  The Gators, who have won 24 games in a row, built a big lead, then held on to knock off their cross-town rival for the sixth year in a row.  The Knights fall to 9-2, 2-2.

Summerville 31, Bluffton 22 - The Green Wave (7-4, 5-0) took the Region 8-AAAA championship by holding off the previously undefeated Bobcats (10-1, 4-1).  Summerville built a 21-0 lead.  Davon Anderson scored on a 60-yard touchdown run to put the Green Wave up 28-14.

Wando 52, Sumter 34 - The Warriors (10-1) outscored head coach Jimmy Noonan's alma mater to lock up the program's first 10-win regular season.

Cane Bay 19, West Ashley 11 - The Cobras (6-5, 1-3) won their first-ever Region 7-AAAA game by holding off the Wildcats (1-10, 0-4).

Beaufort 29, Colleton County 28 - The Cougars (0-11, 0-5) just missed out on their first win since the 2009 season, missing a two-point conversion late in regulation that would have given them the lead.  Colleton County's losing streak is now at 34 games. The Eagles end the regular season at 4-7, 1-4.

 

SCHSL AAA Playoffs

Hanahan 49, Gilbert 14 - The Hawks (10-1) continue to roll.  They will host Myrtle Beach in the second round.

Berkeley 24, Midland Valley 2 - The Stags (5-6) advance to the second round, where they will visit Socastee.

 

SCHSL AA Division 1 Playoffs

Lake Marion 43, Garrett 6 - The Falcons' season ends at 5-6.

Defending state champion Timberland had a bye; the Wolves will host Wade Hampton in the second round.

 

SCHSL AA Division 2 Playoffs

Barnwell 29, Academic Magnet 7 - The Raptors' best season in program history ends at 6-5.

Woodland 56, Calhoun County 20 - The Wolverines (9-2) will visit Bamberg-Ehrhardt in the second round.

Defending state champ Bishop England had a bye; the Battling Bishops will host Mullins next week.

 

SCHSL A Division 1 Playoffs

Estill 20, Baptist Hill 13 - The Bobcats' season ends at 7-4.  They lost to the Fighting Gators in Week 3 of the regular season, as well.

Johnsonville 34, St. John's 26 - The Islanders (6-5) gave the undefeated Flashes a pretty good game in the first round.

 

SCHSL A Division 2 Playoffs

Cross 65, Scott's Branch 16 - The Trojans (8-3) roll to the second round, where they will visit Timmonsville.

Denmark-Olar 20, Military Magnet 14 - The Eagles (3-8) fall at home

 

SCISA Playoffs

Orangeburg Prep 17, Porter-Gaud 14 - The Cyclones (5-6) lost on a last second, 43-yard field by the Indians in the opening round of the AAA bracket.

Thomas Sumter 28, Northwood Academy 27 - The Chargers' season is over at 2-9, coming up short in the AA playoffs.

Florence Christian 56, Palmetto Christian 38 - The Eagles (7-4) could stop their opponent in the opening round of the AA playoffs.

Colleton Prep 49, Laurens Academy 20 - The War Hawks (6-5), who are the defending SCISA A state champions, will visit Williamsburg Academy in the semifinals.

Williamsburg Academy 36, Dorchester Academy 15 - The Raiders' (2-7) season ends in the opening round of the SCISA A playoffs.

Powered by WorldNow