Quantcast

'Elite Runners' announced for 2013 Bridge Run - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

'Elite Runners' announced for 2013 Bridge Run

Posted: Updated:
Last year's first-place finisher, Solomon Deksisa of Ethiopia, is not returning this year. Last year's first-place finisher, Solomon Deksisa of Ethiopia, is not returning this year.

Organizers for the 36th annual Cooper River Bridge Run have released the names of the "Elite Runners" in this year's race.

Here's the list:

Female Runners 2013 (In no particular order)

International Female Overall

  1. Alevtina Ivanova, 37 – Russia
  2. Joan Tangwar, 23 – Kenya
  3. Hirut Beyene Guangul, 20 – Ethiopia
  4. Jane Murage, 25 – Kenya
  5. Denisa Costescu, 37 – Romania
  6. Simegn Abnet, 26 – Ethiopia
  7. Aziza Aliyu, 28 – Ethiopia
  8. Divina Jepkogei, 28 – Kenya
  9. Hiwot Ayalew, 23 – Ethiopia
  10. Sofia Schemsu, 18 – Ethiopia
  11. Olga Romanova, 32 – Russia

American Female Overall

  1. Aimee Fransen, 29 – Jacksonville Beach, FL
  2. Alice Rogers, 34 – Charlotte, NC
  3. Anne Clinton, 30 – Indianapolis, IN
  4. Atalelech Asfaw, 29 – Albuquerque, NM
  5. Rives Poe,34, Charleston, SC
  6. Mary Kate Champagne, 23 – New York, NY
  7. Kathryn Ashton, 31 – Columbia, SC
  8. Erin Taylor, 30 – Arlington, VA
  9. Allison Grace Morgan, 30- Lexington, KY
  10. Lindsey Scherf, 26 – Chapel Hill, NC
  11. Kristina Vegh, 29 – Cary, NC
  12. Laurie Knowles, 35 – Charlotte, NC

International Female Masters

  1. Liubov Denisova, 41 – Russia
  2. Ilona Barvanova, 40 Ukraine
  3. Tatyana Byelovol, 42 – Ukraine
  4. Elena Orlova, 43 - Russia

American Female Masters

  1. Lisa Tolley, 46 – Seneca, SC
  2. Michelle LaFleur, 40 – Savannah, GA

International Grand Female Masters

  1. Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova, 51 – Russia

American Grand Female Masters

  1. Ruth Marie Embler, 55 – North Charleston, SC
  2. Sue O'Malley, 52 – Port Orange, FL
  3. Susie Smith, 53 – Greenville, SC

American Senior Grand Female Masters

  1. 1.      Catherine Lempesis, 61 – Irmo, SC


Male Runners 2013 (In no particular order)

International Male Overall

  1. Linus Chuma, 32 - Kenya (2nd in 2012)
  2. Simon Ndirangu, 27 - Kenya (Winner 2010)
  3. Macdonard Ondara, 28 - Kenya
  4. Benard Langat, 30 - Kenya
  5. Emmanuel Bor, 24 - Kenya
  6. Julius Bor, 26 - Kenya
  7. Tamás Kovács, 29 - Hungary
  8. Robert Wambua, 23 - Kenya
  9. Elija Muturi, 31 - Kenya
  10. Elly Sang, 22 - Kenya
  11. Richard Kandie, 28 - Kenya
  12. Edward Tabut, 29 - Kenya
  13. Philip Mosima, 36 - Kenya
  14. Philip Mburu, 25 - Kenya
  15. Gilbert Okari, 35 - Kenya
  16. Julius Kogo, 27 - Kenya

American Male Overall

  1. Andrew Carlson, 30 – Minneapolis, MN
  2. Brett Lee Morley, 20 – Landrum, SC
  3. Brian Johnson, 37 – Mt. Pleasant, SC
  4. Jay Upchurch,35, James Island, SC
  5. Michael Banks, 26 – Charleston, SC
  6. Orinthal Striggles, 37 – Elgin, SC
  7. Christian Bailey, 23 – Charleston, SC
  8. Bobby Mack, 28 – Raleigh, NC
  9. Matt Henderson, 24 – Boiling Springs, SC
  10. Zachary Hine, 25 – Boulder, CO
  11. Michael Chavez, 27 – Fort Collins, CO
  12. Tibor Vegh, 29 – Cary, NC
  13. Michael Green, 36 – Troy, AL
  14. David Huckaby, 24, Charleston, SC
  15. Karl Walsh, 37, Mt Pleasant, SC

International Male Masters

  1. Ovidiu Olteanu, 42 – Romania
  2. Vladimir Tontchi, 45 – Belgium
  3. Antony Gitau, 42 – Kenya
  4. Philippe Giguere, 43 – Canada
  5. Vitaliy Byelovol, 42 – Ukraine
  6. Joseph Ekuom, 44 - Kenya

American Male Masters

1.Eric Ashton, 45 – Columbia, SC                    

2. Irv Batten, 49, Summerville, SC

3. Malcolm Campbell, 42 – Marietta, GA                              

American Male Grand Masters                                         

  1. Marc Embler, 55 – North Charleston, SC                                             
  2. Mike Seekings, 53, Charleston, SC
  3. Tom Mather, 55 – Charleston, SC

American Male Senior Grand Master

  1. Jerry Clark, 60 – Charlotte, NC
  2. Richard Banning, 60 – Altamonte Springs, FL
  3. Bob Schlau, 65 – Charleston, SC
Powered by WorldNow