Quantcast

Sen. Tim Scott nominates 50 SC students to military academies - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

Sen. Tim Scott nominates 50 SC students to military academies

Source: Pixabay Source: Pixabay
CHARLESTON, SC (WCSC) -

Getting accepted into a US Military Academy is tough.

You might say it takes an act of Congress…kind of.

To be considered for admission to West Point, the Air Force, Naval and Merchant Marine academies one must have the recommendation of a member of Congress.

Republican U.S. Sen. Tim Scott has nominated 50 young South Carolinians to the military academies class of 2020.

Twenty of the students were from the Lowcountry and a few were home schooled.

Sen. Scott says he was impressed with the list of applicants from the Palmetto state.

“Being able to nominate South Carolinians for admission to U.S. Military academies is one of the best parts of my job. Each year, I am humbled by the number of applications I get from young people who are willing to make the commitment to serve their country in this capacity,” said Sen. Scott. “With such a great pool to choose from, I am confident that these young people will be a positive reflection on our state and will become great leaders in our military.”

Listed below are Senator Scott’s nominees from the Lowcountry.

To be considered for an appointment to a service academy, applicants must be nominated by a Member of Congress or other authorized nominating source. 

However, final admission is determined by the respective academy.

U.S. Naval Academy – Annapolis, MD
·         Jessica Baynes, Academic
Magnet High School (Johns Island)
·         Sean Bernstel, Branchville
High School (Branchville)
·         Benjamin Burton, Bishop
England High School (Charleston)
·         Brooke Everly, Whale Branch
Early College High School (Seabrook)
·         James Fernandez-Parker,
Ashley Ridge High School (Summerville)
·         Boyce Haigley, Shattuck
St. Mary’s School (Mount Pleasant)
·         John Montgomery, West
Ashley High School (Johns Island)
·         Darius Nwokike, Academic
Magnet High School (Charleston)
·         Alton O’Neal, Homeward
Education Association (Summerville)
·         Elizabeth Russler, Ashley
Hall (Charleston)
 
U.S. Military Academy – West Point, NY
·         Pa-Sweet Betancourt, Hilton
Head Island High School (Hilton Head Island)
·         Michael Dillon, Hilton
Head Christian Academy (Hilton Head Island)
·         Arykah Moore, Summerville
High School (Summerville)
·         Nathaniel Schlosser, Academic
Magnet High School (Mount Pleasant)
·         Cameron Ward, Porter-Gaud
School (Mount Pleasant)
 
U.S. Air Force Academy – Colorado Springs, CO
·         Cullen Wojewodka, Wando
High School (Mount Pleasant)
 
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy - Kings Point, NY
·         Griffin DesMarteau, Waccamaw
High School (Pawley’s Island)
·         John Dickson, Hanahan
High School (Goose Creek)
·         Michael Greco, Wando High
School (Mount Pleasant)
·         Boyce Haigler, Shattuck
St. Mary’s School (Mount Pleasant)
·         Philip Middleton, Academic
Magnet High School (Charleston)
·         Hailey Sobota, Wando High
School (Sullivan’s Island)
 
South Carolina students interested in applying for future nominations or for more information about the nomination process to the Service Academy can call the Service Academy Coordinator at (803) 771-6112. 
 
Copyright 2016 WCSC. All rights reserved. 

Powered by Frankly