CofC's Chealey, Riller Among All-CAA Postseason Award Winners - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

CofC's Chealey, Riller Among All-CAA Postseason Award Winners

Courtesy: CofC Athletics Courtesy: CofC Athletics

College of Charleston senior guard Joe Chealey (Orlando, Fla.) and sophomore guard Grant Riller (Ocoee, Fla.) were both named to the five-member All-Colonial Athletic Association First Team in voting by the league’s head coaches, media relations directors and members of the media.

Also receiving top honors were Northeastern’s Bill Coen as the CAA Coach of the Year, Hofstra junior forward Justin Wright-Foreman as the CAA Player of the Year, Delaware freshman guard Ryan Allen as the CAA Rookie of the Year, Northeastern sophomore guard Shawn Occeus as the CAA Defensive Player of the Year and Northeastern sophomore guard Bolden Brace as the CAA Sixth Man of the Year. Elon junior forward Tyler Seibring was chosen as the recipient of the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award and William & Mary junior forward Paul Rowley was selected as the Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Joining Chealey and Riller on the All-CAA First Team were Wright-Foreman, UNCW junior forward Devontae Cacok and Northeastern junior guard Vasa Pusica.

Chealey earned All-CAA First Team recognition for the second year in a row. He ranked seventh in the conference in scoring with 17.0 points per game and was fifth in assists with 3.7 assists per game. Chealey scored double figures in 27-of-30 games and topped the 20-point 11 times. He has climbed to fifth on Charleston’s all-time scoring list with 1,755 points and is 11th on the Cougars’ career assists list.

Riller rose to the All-CAA First Team after making the CAA All-Rookie Team in 2017. The Cougars’ guard ranked fifth in the league in scoring with 18.4 ppg and was ninth in steals (1.2 spg). He tallied double figures in 25-of-29 games, topped the 20-point mark 12 times and had four 30-point efforts. Riller shot 55.4% from the floor and better than 40 percent from 3-point range.

Earning All-CAA Second Team honors were College of Charleston sophomore forward Jarrell Brantley (Columbia, S.C.), Drexel junior guard Tramaine Isabell, William and Mary sophomore forward Nathan Knight, Towson sophomore guard Zane Martin and Seibring.

For the third-straight year, senior guard Cameron Johnson (Athens, Ga.) was named to the CAA All-Defensive Team. Brantley averaged 17.3 points and 6.6 rebounds per game, while Johnson helped lead the Cougars’ defense to a conference-leading scoring defense holding opponents to 68.7 points per game this season.

The awards were announced on the eve of the 2018 CAA Men’s Basketball Championship presented by Jersey Mike’s, which will be held on March 3-6 at the North Charleston Coliseum in North Charleston, S.C.


First Team All-CAA                            Cl.             Pos.         Ht.            Wt.          Hometown/High School

Devontae Cacok, UNCW                      Jr.              F                6-7           240         Riverdale, Ga./Alpharetta

Joe Chealey, CofC                                  Sr.            G               6-4           190         Orlando, Fla./Apopka

Vasa Pusica, Northeastern                 Jr.              G               6-5           210         Belgrade, Serbia/Sunrise Christian

Grant Riller, CofC                                 So.            G               6-3           195         Ocoee, Fla./Ocoee

Justin Wright-Foreman, Hofstra      Jr.              G               6-1           185         Queens, N.Y./High School of Construction

Second Team All-CAA                       Cl.             Pos.         Ht.            Wt.          Hometown/High School

Jarrell Brantley, CofC                        Jr.             F               6-7           250         Columbia, S.C./Notre Dame Prep

Tramaine Isabell, Drexel                    Jr.              G               6-1           180         Seattle, Wash./Garfield

Nathan Knight, William & Mary     So.            F                6-10        235         Syracuse, N.Y./Kimball Academy

Zane Martin, Towson                           So.            G               6-4           205         Philadelphia, Pa./Ss. Neumann-Goretti

Tyler Seibring, Elon                              Jr.              F                6-9           225         Normal, Ill./Normal Community

Third Team All-CAA                           Cl.             Pos.         Ht.            Wt.          Hometown/High School

David Cohn, William & Mary           Sr.             G               6-2           168         Elmhurst, Ill./York

Ryan Daly, Delaware                           So.            G               6-5           225         Ardmore, Pa./Archbishop Carroll

Rokas Gustys, Hofstra                           Sr.             F/C          6-9           260         Kaunas, Lithuania/Oak Hill Academy

Stuckey Mosley, James Madison      Jr.              G               6-3           190         Orlando, Fla./Timber Creek

Justin Pierce, William & Mary          So.            G/F          6-7           215         Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West

Jordon Talley, UNCW                           Sr.             G               6-1           180         Richmond, Va./Henrico

2017-18 CAA Player of the Year – Justin Wright-Foreman, Hofstra

2017-18 CAA Coach of the Year – Bill Coen, Northeastern

2017-18 CAA Rookie of the Year – Ryan Allen, Delaware

2017-18 CAA Defensive Player of the Year – Shawn Occeus, Northeastern

2017-18 CAA Sixth Man of the Year – Bolden Brace, Northeastern

2017-18 Dean Ehlers Leadership Award – Tyler Seibring, Elon

2017-18 CAA Scholar-Athlete of the Year – Paul Rowley, William & Mary

CAA All-Rookie Team     Cl.             Pos.         Ht.            Wt.          Hometown/High School

Ryan Allen, Delaware                          Fr.             G               6-2           195         Bowie, Md./DeMatha

Darius Banks, James Madison          Fr.             G               6-5           225         St. Petersburg, Fla./St. Petersburg

Matt Lewis, James Madison               Fr.             G               6-5           180         Arlington, Va./Bishop O’Connell

Tomas Murphy, Northeastern         Fr.             F                6-8           220         Wakefield, R.I./Northfield Mount Hermon

Jalen Ray, Hofstra                                   Fr.             G               6-2           175         Hampton, Va./Hampton

CAA All-Defensive Team                  Cl.             Pos.         Ht.            Wt.          Hometown/High School

Devontae Cacok, UNCW                      Jr.              F                6-7           240         Riverdale, Ga./Alpharetta

Cameron Johnson, Charleston    Sr.            G               6-4           200         Athens, Ga./Clarke Central

Nathan Knight, William & Mary     So.            F                6-10        235         Syracuse, N.Y./Kimball Academy

Shawn Occeus, Northeastern           So.            G               6-4           208         Boynton Beach, Fla./Grandview Prep

Austin Williams, Drexel    Sr.             F                6-8           245         Richmond, Va./Trinity Episcopal



Justin Wright-Foreman, HU               526

Vasa Pusica, NU                                       501

Joe Chealey, CofC                                  451

Grant Riller, CofC                                 451

Devontae Cacok, UNCW                      443

Nathan Knight, W&M                           347

Tramaine Isabell, Drexel                    330

Zane Martin, Towson                           315

Jarrell Brantley, CofC                        304

Tyler Seibring, Elon                              165

David Cohn, W&M                                 159

Justin Pierce, W&M                               159

Stuckey Mosley, JMU                             157

Rokas Gustys, Hofstra                           136

Ryan Daly, Delaware                           94

Jordon Talley, UNCW                           94

Eli Pemberton, Hofstra                        76

Mike Morsell, Towson                          44

Ryan Allen, Delaware                          13

Shawn Occeus, NU                                 10

Matt Lewis, JMU                                       8

Connor Burchfield, W&M                                    5

Dainan Swoope, Elon                          5

Eric Carter, Delaware                          4

Austin Williams, Drexel                      2

Kurk Lee, Drexel                                                       1


Ryan Allen, Delaware                          176

Matt Lewis, JMU                                       165

Darius Banks, JMU                                 91

Tomas Murphy, NU                               75

Jalen Ray, Hofstra                                   73

Jay Estime’, UNCW                                 13

Kevin Anderson, Delaware               3

Chyree Walker, Delaware                 3

Seth Fuller, Elon                                                       1


Shawn Occeus, NU                                 152

Austin Williams, Drexel                      126

Devontae Cacok, UNCW                      95

Cam Johnson, CofC                              40

Nathan Knight, W&M                           35

Rokas Gustys, Hofstra                           29

David Cohn, W&M                                 20

Nick Harris, CofC                                    14

Darius Banks, JMU                                 12

Eddie Keith, Towson                            12

Dmitri Thompson, Elon                      10

Jarrell Brantley, CofC                        9

Eric Carter, Delaware                          7

Grant Riller, CofC                                 7

Jordon Talley, UNCW                           5

Stuckey Mosley, JMU                             4

Eli Pemberton, Hofstra                        4

Sammy Mojica, Drexel                         3

Mike Morsell, Towson                          3

DeVelle Phillips, JMU                           3

Vasa Pusica, NU                                       3

Alex Thomas, Towson                          3

Tramaine Isabell, Drexel                    1

Marquise Pointer, CofC                    1

Stafford Trueheart, HU                        1

Dennis Tunstall, Towson                                     1


Justin Wright-Foreman, HU               14

Vasa Pusica, NU                                       11

Joe Chealey, CofC                                  8

Grant Riller, CofC                                 6

Jarrell Brantley, CofC                        1


Bill Coen, Northeastern                      29

Earl Grant, CofC                                    8

Tony Shaver, W&M                               2

Zach Spiker, Drexel                               1


Ryan Allen, Delaware                          24

Matt Lewis, JMU                                       14

Tomas Murphy, NU                               1

Jalen Ray, Hofstra                                   1


Shawn Occeus, NU                                 18

Austin Williams, Drexel                      12

Devontae Cacok, UNCW                      9

Rokas Gustys, Hofstra                           1


Bolden Brace, NU                                   20

Justin Gorham, Towson                       12

Troy Harper, Drexel                             4

Marquise Pointer, CofC                    3

Jalen Ray, Hofstra                                   1

Powered by Frankly