Draw released, qualifying begins at Volvo Car Open

Draw released, qualifying begins at Volvo Car Open

Caroline Garcia is the top seed and four former champions headline the field for the Volvo Car Open that kicked off on Daniel Island on Saturday.

Garcia and the other top seven seeds receive a first round bye and will begin play later in the week.

Among those top eight seeds are two former champions, 2016 winner Sloane Stephens, the 4th seed and last years winner Daria Kasatkina who's ranked 3rd.

The other former winners in the field are Andrea Petkovic, the 2014 winner who would face Garcia in the 2nd round should she advance and 2010 winner Sam Stosur.

Qualifying play began on Saturday with top seed Francoise Abanda falling as well as fan favorite Patty Schnyder.

Qualifiers will continue play on Sunday.

RESULTS - MARCH 31, 2018

Women's
Qualifying Singles - First Round
Qualifying - F. di Lorenzo (USA) d [1] F. Abanda (CAN) 63 64
Qualifying - S. Chang (USA) d [2] Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 46 76(5) 76(2)
Qualifying - [3] V. Lapko (BLR) d S. Aoyama (JPN) 76(3) 64
Qualifying - F. Stollar (HUN) d [4] J. Teichmann (SUI) 75 46 76(10)
Qualifying - [5] C. Dolehide (USA) d M. Sanchez (USA) 63 76(5)
Qualifying - C. Liu (USA) d [6] P. Schnyder (SUI) 76(2) 64
Qualifying - [7] G. Garcia Perez (ESP) d G. Arn (HUN) 62 76(5)
Qualifying - [8] M. Zanevska (BEL) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) 75 61
Qualifying - [9] D. Yastremska (UKR) d S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 67(1) 64 64
Qualifying - [10] M. Doi (JPN) d Z. Yang (CHN) 61 57 64
Qualifying - [11] I. Bara (ROU) d [WC] E. Halbauer (USA) 62 75
Qualifying - [12] K. Day (USA) d An. Rodionova (AUS) 76(4) 67(0) 64
Qualifying - A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) d [13] D. Seguel (CHI) 75 46 62
Qualifying - [14] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d [WC] N. Melichar (USA) 64 64
Qualifying - [WC] J. Pegula (USA) d [15] G. Min (USA) 36 62 61
Qualifying - [16] U. Eikeri (NOR) d [WC] Z. Kruger (RSA) 61 64

ORDER OF PLAY - SUNDAY, APRIL 01, 2018
ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
Qualifying - F. di Lorenzo (USA) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Qualifying - [5] C. Dolehide (USA) vs [10] M. Doi (JPN)
Qualifying - [3] V. Lapko (BLR) vs [WC] J. Pegula (USA)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
Qualifying - F. Stollar (HUN) vs [16] U. Eikeri (NOR)
Qualifying - S. Chang (USA) vs [14] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Qualifying - C. Liu (USA) vs [11] I. Bara (ROU)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying - [7] G. Garcia Perez (ESP) vs [12] K. Day (USA)
Qualifying - [8] M. Zanevska (BEL) vs [9] D. Yastremska (UKR)