Quantcast

Qualifying complete, full field set for Volvo Car Open - Live5News.com | Charleston, SC | News, Weather, Sports

Qualifying complete, full field set for Volvo Car Open

Courtesy: Volvo Car Open Courtesy: Volvo Car Open
DANIEL ISLAND, SC -

Here's a recap of Sunday qualifying and Monday's schedule for the Volvo Car Open on Daniel Island.

Women's
Qualifying Singles - Second Round
Qualifying - [3] V. Lapko (BLR) d [WC] J. Pegula (USA) 75 64
Qualifying - [5] C. Dolehide (USA) d [10] M. Doi (JPN) 76(7) 63
Qualifying - [7] G. Garcia Perez (ESP) d [12] K. Day (USA) 62 67(3) 64
Qualifying - [8] M. Zanevska (BEL) d [9] D. Yastremska (UKR) 76(4) 26 63
Qualifying - C. Liu (USA) d [11] I. Bara (ROU) 76(5) 36 62
Qualifying - [14] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d S. Chang (USA) 36 61 61
Qualifying - F. Stollar (HUN) d [16] U. Eikeri (NOR) 61 64
Qualifying - F. di Lorenzo (USA) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) 46 61 61

ORDER OF PLAY - MONDAY, APRIL 2, 2018
VOLVO CAR STADIUM start 10:00 am
K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [14] A. Cornet (FRA)
V. Lepchenko (USA) vs A. Petkovic (GER)
J. Brady (USA) vs [10] N. Osaka (JPN)
A. Krunic (SRB) vs [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
C. Mchale (USA) vs Z. Diyas (KAZ)
[11] D. Gavrilova (AUS) vs O. Jabeur (TUN)
[Q] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs C. Giorgi (ITA)
J. Larsson (SWE) vs [Q] C. Dolehide (USA)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
B. Pera (USA) vs J. Cepelova (SVK)
[12] K. Bertens (NED) vs V. Cepede Royg (PAR)
[Q] V. Lapko (BLR) vs [15] M. Buzarnescu (ROU)
[3] A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs A. Rosolska (POL) / A. Spears (USA)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
L. Siegemund (GER) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
[Q] F. Stollar (HUN) vs [Q] F. di Lorenzo (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
P. Hercog (SLO) vs [Q] M. Zanevska (BEL)
T. Maria (GER) / K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [WC] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / S. Errani (ITA)



First Round
[1] C. Garcia (FRA) - Bye
V. Lepchenko (USA) vs. A. Petkovic (GER)
P. Hercog (SLO) vs. [Q] M. Zanevska (BEL)
K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs. [14] A. Cornet (FRA)
[12] K. Bertens (NED) vs. V. Cepede Royg (PAR)
A. Krunic (SRB) vs. [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA)
[Q] F. Stollar (HUN) vs. [Q] F. di Lorenzo (USA)
[6] J. Konta (GBR) - Bye
[4] S. Stephens (USA) - Bye
B. Pera (USA) vs. J. Cepelova (SVK)
E. Bouchard (CAN) vs. [WC] S. Errani (ITA)
[Q] V. Lapko (BLR) vs. [15] M. Buzarnescu (ROU)
[11] D. Gavrilova (AUS) vs. O. Jabeur (TUN)
[Q] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs. C. Giorgi (ITA)
B. Haddad Maia (BRA) vs. L. Arruabarrena (ESP)
[7] M. Keys (USA) - Bye
[5] J. Goerges (GER) - Bye
K. Ahn (USA) vs. S. Stosur (AUS)
L. Siegemund (GER) vs. N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
J. Brady (USA) vs. [10] N. Osaka (JPN)
[13] I. Begu (ROU) vs. [Q] G. Garcia Perez (ESP)
[Q] C. Liu (USA) vs. M. Linette (POL)
C. Mchale (USA) vs. Z. Diyas (KAZ)
[3] D. Kasatkina (RUS) - Bye
[8] A. Sevastova (LAT) - Bye
J. Larsson (SWE) vs. [Q] C. Dolehide (USA)
L. Davis (USA) vs. T. Maria (GER)
S. Kenin (USA) vs. [9] A. Barty (AUS)
[16] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs. M. Brengle (USA)
H. Watson (GBR) vs. T. Townsend (USA)
K. Siniakova (CZE) vs. K. Pliskova (CZE)
[2] P. Kvitova (CZE) - Bye

-per Volvo Car Open

Powered by Frankly